Home Community

Current monitor/sensor
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2014, 04:32:36 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
News: trade your components on this new board: "Components trade"

Advertisements
No New Posts
Today at 01:39:33 AM
in
Advertisements
by google

+  Electronics-Lab.com Community
|-+  Electronics Forums
| |-+  Electronic Projects Design/Ideas (Moderators: Dazza, gogo2520, Herman the German)
| | |-+  Current monitor/sensor
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Print
Author Topic: Current monitor/sensor  (Read 4147 times)
audioguru
Electronics God
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 14476


I'm a theory expert! $crooge and I are thrifty.


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: November 04, 2012, 05:23:04 PM »

I do not know why you are doing things completely differently to the circuits in the datasheet of the IC.
Logged


denci
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile Email
« Reply #15 on: November 05, 2012, 03:43:45 PM »

I made a battery analyzer, which can analyze the battery and discharge it. I can set up the discharge current with pwm controled voltage regulated through resistor. Voltage on resistor limitc the current, which flow from battery. I did the mistake and i put ZXCT at the end of circuit, because i was not careful what is show in datasheet. This analyzer would also be possibility of charge the baterry and all circuit swithing between charge and discharge through two relay and therefore i put the current monitor at the and of circuit but i made a mistake as shown.

How can I avoid this problem?
Logged

denci
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile Email
« Reply #16 on: November 19, 2012, 11:12:34 AM »

Any idea??
Logged

denci
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile Email
« Reply #17 on: January 21, 2013, 04:57:39 PM »

OK, I fixed the problem and i put the ZXCT1109 as shown in datasheet but i still have one problem.
If i want to get 0-5V output voltage and 0-10A sensing current i must put the Rsense of volue 10mE and Rgain 12,5kE, i get equations in datasheet.
But now i testnig the proper function of this measurments and i get 140mV in output with sense voltage 8,5mV and 410mV with sense voltage 16,4mV.
This is not what i want and not as calculated, it must be something wrong because i should get 0,5V in output with 1A (10mV sense voltage) current and so on, therefore 2A/V resolution??
Huh
Logged

denci
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile Email
« Reply #18 on: January 23, 2013, 03:47:43 PM »

Any idea?
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Advertisements
No New Posts
Today at 01:39:33 AM
in
Advertisements
by google


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

 

 

Search Site | Advertising | Contact Us
Elektrotekno.com | Free Schematics Search Engine | Electronic Kits