Jump to content
Electronics-Lab.com Community

metallization question


qwark
 Share

Recommended Posts

HI Friends,

As a follow up on my previous  post, I also wanted to get the following queries on processing answered -

1. The final step in my process is metallization, but the problem is that there is a step in the oxide. How can I smoothen this step ? Also, what is the maximum height of the step that will still enable me to metallize ?

2. In the final step , I also want to fill the via's with metal to contact the underlying n+ region. What is the ideal aspect ratio for this ?

Is there any standard reference online or in print  that can help answer such queries on fabrication?

Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

What are you talking about?

Did you mean to post this as a response to another thread? - if so please ask a moderator to move this to the thread in question.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
  • Create New...